Doe v. Decker et al
[…] Forbearance Policy did not alter the nature of his detention and that the November 3, 2021, Order
is moot.
WHEREAS, at issue here is whether Petitioner’s detention while his removal is stayed
pursuant to the Forbearance Policy is governed by § 1226 or § 1231. The Petitioner’s detention
before BIA’s final order on October 29, 2021, was governed by § 1226(c). For substantially the
reasons explained in the November 3, 2021, Order, Petitioner would be entitled to a bond hearing
if the Petitioner’s detention is still governed by § 1226; if it is governed by § 1231, he would not
be entitled to a bond hearing.
Section 1231’s “removal period” begins after the latest of (i) “the date the order of
removal becomes administratively final,” (ii) “[i]f the removal order is judicially reviewed and if
a court orders a stay of the removal of the alien, the date of the court’s final order” or (iii) “[i]f
the alien is detained or confined (except under an immigration process), the date the alien is
released from detention or confinement.” § 1231(a)(1)(B). Detention during the “removal
period” is governed by § 1231(a)(2). § 1231(a)(2).