Hamelinck v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g) and/or 1383(c)(3). For the following reasons, this action is transferred
to the United States District Court for the Western District of New York.
An action filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g) and/or 1383(c)(3) may be brought only in
“the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides, or has
his principal place of business, or, if he does not reside or have his principal place of business
within any such judicial district, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”
42 U.S.C. § 405(g); see § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social
Security after a hearing under [§ 1383(c)(1)] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in
section 405(g).”).
Plaintiff alleges that she resides in Ontario County. Because Plaintiff’s residence is not in
this district, and Plaintiff makes no allegation about a principal place of business, venue is not
proper in this Court under §§ 405(g) or 1383(c)(3).