Baerga v. City of New York et al
[…] Staboleski v. City of New York, No. 19 Civ. 8834, 2021 WL 796616, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 1, 2021).
Here, Plaintiffs allege that the City is liable on three theories: (1) a formal policy by way of the
EDP and Involuntary Removal Policy; (2) a custom of using excessive force against those
identified as EDPs; and (3) deliberate indifference to the rights of people with actual or perceived
mental disabilities. SAC ¶¶ 17, 466–68. All three theories fail.
1. Formal Policy
First, the formal Policies do not violate the Constitution. Both Policies implement New
York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41, which permits the police to “take into custody any person who
appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result
in serious harm to the person or others.” It is well settled—and Plaintiffs do not challenge—that
§ 9.41 is constitutional. See Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 426 (1979) (“The state has a
legitimate interest under its parens patriae powers in providing care to its citizens who are unable