Baerga v. City of New York et al
[…] 134 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (Crotty, J.) (“Official government reports and other types of government
records are appropriate for judicial notice.”).
31
The Court is unmoved by DOJ’s analysis. Plaintiffs’ argument, as expressed by the DOJ,
only works if pitched at a level of generality which treats mental and medical health calls as
equivalent “emergency services.” But this is not the law. The State of New York has determined
that those with mental disabilities who pose a substantial risk of danger to themselves or others
require a discrete emergency service, as expressed in § 9.41 and the policies which implement it.
This service applies exclusively to the mentally disabled in order to deliver them mental health
care. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41 (“Such officer may direct the removal of such person or
remove him or her to any [approved] hospital . . . or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency
program . . . .”). This program may be flawed, as Plaintiffs allege, but that does not render it
discriminatory. If Plaintiffs claimed that they had a medical emergency, like a heart attack, but
were denied an ambulance because of their mental disability, their claim would come closer to