Baerga v. City of New York et al
[…] In order to arrest
8
The Court notes that Sanchez-Esquivel presents slightly different facts, as there, the 911 call did
not actually indicate that she had threatened to harm herself. Her boyfriend had only indicated
that she was having a manic episode but explained that she was not violent and had no weapons.
As “‘mental illness’ alone cannot justify a State’s locking a person up against their will,”
O’Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575 (1975), the existence of probable cause is even more
attenuated in her case.
18
someone pursuant to § 9.41, the police must have probable cause to believe both that the individual
“appears to be mentally ill” and that he or she is conducting himself or herself “in a manner which
is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41. While
the Defendants are correct that an “inability to meet . . . essential needs for food, clothing or
shelter,” Boggs, 523 N.Y.S.2d at 85, may establish the second factor, it cannot, standing alone,
establish the first.