Baerga v. City of New York et al
[…] decisions.” Bravo v. De Blasio, 167 N.Y.S.3d 708, 718 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2022). Although broad,
the NYCHRL is limited by the lawmaking authority of the City. “[W]hen the State specifically
permits the conduct prohibited at the local level,” the state law governs. Ctr. for Indep. of Disabled
v. Metro. Transportation Auth., 125 N.Y.S.3d 697, 704 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2020).
Here, there is no violation of the NYCHRL because state law expressly permits the use of
police in responding to mental health crises. As provided in the New York Mental Hygiene Law
§ 9.41, police are authorized to “take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and
is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person
or others.” The challenged Policies merely implement this state law. For example, the EDP policy
tracks the language of § 9.41 by allowing the NYPD to detain an “emotionally disturbed person,”
which it defines as someone “who appears to be mentally ill or temporarily deranged and is