Maldonado v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.’” Schaal v. Apfel, 134 F.3d 496, 501 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting Richardson v.
Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401, 91 S. Ct. 1420, 1427 (1971)); see also Biestek v. Berryhill,
__ U.S. __, __, 139 S. Ct. 1148, 1154 (2019) (reaffirming same standard).
“The
substantial evidence standard means once an ALJ finds facts, [the court] can reject those
facts only if a reasonable factfinder would have to conclude otherwise.” Brault, 683
F.3d at 448 (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 405(g) (“findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by
substantial evidence, shall be conclusive”).
To be supported by substantial evidence, the ALJ’s decision must be based on
consideration of “all evidence available in [the claimant]’s case record.”
42 U.S.C.
§ 423(d)(5)(B). The Act requires the ALJ to set forth “a discussion of the evidence” and