Maldonado v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] position. Genier v. Astrue, 606 F.3d 46, 49 (2d Cir. 2010). “The Court, however, will not
defer to the Commissioner’s determination if it is the product of legal error.” Dunston,
2015 WL 54169, at *4 (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing, inter alia, Douglass, 496
F. App’x at 156; Tejada v. Apfel, 167 F.3d 770, 773 (2d Cir. 1999)).
B.
Legal Principles Applicable To Disability Determinations
Under the Act, a person meeting certain requirements and considered to have a
“disability” is entitled to disability benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1). The Act defines
disability as an “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in
death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less
than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). A claimant’s impairments must be “of such
5
Case 1:21-cv-07594-RWL Document 32 Filed 01/18/23 Page 6 of 25
severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age,
education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work
which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).
To determine whether an individual is disabled and therefore entitled to disability
benefits, the Commissioner conducts a five-step inquiry. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920. First, the
Commissioner must determine whether the claimant is currently engaged in any