Breaking Media, Inc. v. Jowers
[…] demonstrates [i] ‘that the materials at issue are of likely relevance to a
significant issue in the case,’ and [ii] the materials at issue ‘are not reasonably
6
Case 1:21-mc-00194-KPF Document 27 Filed 04/07/21 Page 7 of 18
obtainable from other available sources.’” Schoolcraft v. City of New York,
No. 10 Civ. 6005 (RWS), 2014 WL 1621480, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2014)
(quoting Gonzalez, 194 F.3d at 36).
The journalist’s privilege is also recognized under the New York Shield
Law, which law provides “[q]ualified protection for nonconfidential news.” N.Y.
Civ. Rights Law § 79-h(c). 2 To obtain any such nonconfidential information, a
party must make a “clear and specific showing” that the information “(i) is
highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a
party’s claim, defense[,] or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not
obtainable from any alternative source.” Id.; see also Holmes v. Winter, 22
N.Y.3d 300, 308-09 (2013).
2
Both “parties’ briefs assume that New York law controls this issue, and such implied
consent is sufficient to establish choice of law.” MIG, Inc. v. Paul, Weiss, Rifkind,