Martinenko v. 212 Steakhouse Inc. et al
[…] See
5
The Court likewise agrees that deceased class members are properly counted toward the
class. For one, there is no requirement that the class definition expressly include legal
representatives and/or estates of any deceased class members. The Court agrees with the R&R
that it is sufficient that the class definition encompasses all “tipped employees” who worked for
Defendants “at any time on or after January 2016,” and that the deceased class members clearly
fall within that definition. Defendants rely heavily on N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 210(a) to argue that
deceased members should nevertheless be excluded. Pursuant to C.P.L.R. Section 210(a), when
a “person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the
action must be commenced and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his
representative within one year after his death.” Defendants argue that the deceased class
members’ claims are foreclosed because they were brought more than a year after their deaths.
This misreads the objective of C.P.L.R. Section 210(a), which is “designed to extend periods of