Martinenko v. 212 Steakhouse Inc. et al
[…] dispute of material fact. Defendants must either “negative the reasonableness” of Plaintiffs’
evidence or “come forward with evidence of the precise amount of work performed.” Anderson,
328 U.S. 687-88. They have done neither. See also Tambriz v. Taste and Sabor LLC, 577 F.
Supp. 3d 314, 325 (S.D.N.Y.2021) (finding that plaintiffs’ workday time was compensable
where plaintiffs asserted that they did not receive any meal breaks and the court “ha[d] no
information before it to contradict their assertions.”).
The authority cited by Defendants does not move the needle in their favor. 29 C.F.R. §
778.320 provides that “unless it appears from all the pertinent facts that the parties have treated
[activities that would not be regarded as working time under the FLSA] as hours worked,
payment for such time will be regarded as qualifying for exclusion from the regular rate.” Here,
the “pertinent facts” show that the parties in fact treated meal breaks as hours worked.
15
Defendants also cite to Liu v. Matsuya Quality Japanese Inc., No. 16-cv-03624 (ERK) (VMS),
2018 WL 3213275, (E.D.N.Y. June 29, 2018). In Liu, the court acknowledged that “just because