Upsolve, Inc. et al v. James
[…] See Bery
v. City of New York, 97 F.3d 689, 698 (2d Cir. 1996) (ordinance not narrowly tailored when other
29
Case 1:22-cv-00627-PAC Document 68 Filed 05/24/22 Page 30 of 33
sections of the city code “already achieve” the city’s goals “without such a drastic effect”). As
Justice Advocates are warned, the State has created tort remedies, including breach of fiduciary
duty, that could apply to non-lawyers who harm their clients. Justice Advocates are also warned
that the State still forbids non-lawyers from holding themselves out as licensed lawyers to the
public. See N.Y. Jud. Law § 478 (“It shall be unlawful for any natural person . . . to hold himself
or herself out to the public as being entitled to practice law . . . .”); id. § 475-a (making it a Class
E felony to do so while causing “material damage to the impairment of a legal right”). To further
these ends, the State could, for example, tailor the UPL rules by requiring Justice Advocates to