Newman Capital LLC v. Private Capital Group, Inc. et al
[…] H. Fraudulent Conveyance
Plaintiff’s final claim is that all Defendants are liable for fraudulent conveyance. (Am.
Comp. ¶¶ 163–169.) Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s fraudulent transfer claim is barred by the
statute of limitations. I agree. Under the Utah Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UUFTA”),9 a
claim for constructive fraudulent conveyance must be brought “within four years after the
9
The parties do not dispute the application of Utah law to Plaintiff’s fraudulent conveyance claim. (Doc. 13 at 15;
Doc. 29 at 16.)
27
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” Utah Code § 25-6-305. A claim for
intentional fraudulent transfer must be brought within the same amount of time, or “within one
year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the
claimant.” Id. Plaintiff did not bring the present fraudulent transfer claim until they filed their
Amended Complaint in January 2022, more than six years after the alleged fraudulent transfers.
(See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 91–98.)