Tucker v. United States of America
[…] acknowledge that he testified at length about the sources for his purported good-faith belief that
Tucker’s lending activities were lawful. He has not identified any legal error on the part of Bath
or resulting prejudice based on any purported failure of Bath to conduct further legal research
about state-of-mind testimony.
F. Muir Does Not Make Out a Strickland Claim as to Bath’s
Failure to Cite Section 190.40 of the New York Penal Law.
Muir urges that Bath performed ineffectively by not requesting a jury instruction
incorporating certain language from New York Penal Law section 190.40, which states:
- 52 -
A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not
being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly
charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on
the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate
exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate
for a longer or shorter period.
The Court instructed the jury that “[i]n New York, the highest enforceable rate of interest on
consumer loans is 25 percent per year, and loans above that rate are usurious and unenforceable.”