Gardner-Alfred et al v. Federal Reserve Bank of New York
[…] law and are to be construed liberally (untethered to federal law). See N.Y. Exec. Law § 296;
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107; see Teachey v. Equinox Holdings Inc., 2022 WL 1125279, at *12
(S.D.N.Y. Apr. 14, 2022); Syeed v. Bloomberg L.P., 568 F. Supp. 3d 314, 321 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
(noting that the NYSHRL was amended on August 19, 2019 to establish that its provisions
should be construed liberally).
35
Case 1:22-cv-01585-LJL Document 83 Filed 01/18/23 Page 36 of 43
reproductive health decisions, [] or immigration or citizenship status of any person”); Wis. Stat.
§ 111.31 (barring discrimination based on, among other things, “marital status, . . . arrest record,
conviction record, military service, use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s premises
during nonworking hours”), impose notice requirements before an employee is terminated for
cause, or prohibit an employer from taking employment action based on certain conduct in the
workplace. States and localities may outlaw dismissal on the basis that the employee has a