Gardner-Alfred et al v. Federal Reserve Bank of New York
[…] (stating that the “purpose of [Section 4 of the FRA] is to authorize the incorporation of such a
reserve bank in each district with powers precisely analogous to those of the national banks
except in so far as altered by the [FRA]” and “[t]here is no reason why any important distinction
as to type of organization should be drawn or exist between the typical reserve bank and the
typical national bank”). Like the NBA at issue in Cantero, the FRA grants powers to the Federal
Reserve Banks “both enumerated and incidental.’” Id. at 130 (quoting Barnett Bank, 517 U.S. at
32); see 12 U.S.C. § 341 (titled “General enumeration of powers”). Among those “powers” is
Section 341(Fifth) of the FRA that states that the Federal Reserve Banks “shall have power”
“[t]o appoint by its board of directors a president, vice presidents, and such officers and
employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter, to define their duties, require bonds
for them and fix the penalty thereof, and to dismiss at pleasure such officers or employees.” 12
32
Case 1:22-cv-01585-LJL Document 83 Filed 01/18/23 Page 33 of 43
U.S.C. § 341(Fifth) (emphasis added). The NBA contains a nearly identical provision, 12 U.S.C.
§ 24(Fifth) (“dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure”), which courts look to in