Gardner-Alfred et al v. Federal Reserve Bank of New York
[…] presumption against preemption ‘disappears’” in the context of state laws regulating national
banks (quoting Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 314 (2d Cir. 2005)). Instead, when
the federal charter grants “powers” to the instrumentality “both enumerated and incidental,”
those powers are “not normally limited by, but rather ordinarily pre-empt[ ], contrary state law.”
Barnett Bank of Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 32 (1996); see also Cantero, 49 F.4th
at 130.
As noted, Defendant argues that the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL conflict with
Section 341(Fifth) of the FRA. Section 341(Fifth) provides that “a Federal reserve bank . . .
shall have power . . . [t]o appoint by its board of directors a president, vice presidents, and such
officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter, to define their duties,
require bonds for them and fix the penalty thereof, and to dismiss at pleasure such officers or
employees.” 12 U.S.C. § 341(Fifth) (emphasis added). While the Second Circuit has never ruled
on this precise issue, “[o]ther circuit and district courts have addressed whether the FRA or