245 Park Member LLC v. HNA Group (International) Company Limited
[…] that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is
sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor.”
C.P.L.R. § 5225(a); see also Allstar Mktg. Grp., 2021 WL
2555636, at *5.
Under New York law, a judgment creditor’s turnover petition
“can be granted with respect to the interest that the judgment
debtor concedes he owns in an LLC.” 79 Madison, 166 N.Y.S.3d at
128 (affirming order directing defendant to turn over membership
interest in a non-New York LLC directly to the plaintiff); see
also Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v. Falor, 926 N.E.2d 1202, 1209
9
C.P.L.R. § 5225(a) provides:
Property in possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the
judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where
it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or
custody of money or other personal property in which he has an
interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay
the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the
judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be
paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any
other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient
value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice
of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the
same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail,
return receipt requested.
21
(N.Y. 2010) (establishing that “ownership/membership interests
in [] out-of-state limited liability companies” are “clearly
assignable and transferable” and thus qualify as executable
property); Sirotkin v. Jordan, LLC, 35 N.Y.S.3d 443, 445 (App.