Million v. Lottery.com, Inc. et al
[…] Report. Q3 2021 Report at 25. Among the exhibits were certifications by DiMatteo and
Dickinson, as required by the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (“SOX”) and its implementing
regulations. Class Compl. ¶ 99; Q3 2021 Report, Ex. 31.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/
edgar/data/1673481/000121390021059462/f10q0921ex31-1_lotterycom.htm
[https://perma.cc/DR9Z-FNBL] (DiMatteo’s SOX certification); Q3 2021 Report, Ex. 31.2,
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1673481/000121390021059462/f10q0921ex312_lotterycom.htm [https://perma.cc/5E7H-5FED] (Dickinson’s SOX certification); see 15
U.S.C. § 7241; 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-14.
DiMatteo and Dickinson both certified that they had reviewed the Q3 2021 Report and
that, “[b]ased on [their] knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a
material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of
the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the
period covered by this report.” Class Compl. ¶ 99. They also certified that, “[b]ased on
[their] knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this