In Re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
[…] 3F
The bankruptcy code defines a “securities contract”
capaciously to include, among other things, “a contract for the
purchase, sale, or loan of a security, a certificate of deposit, a
mortgage loan, any interest in a mortgage loan, a group or index of
securities, certificates of deposit, or mortgage loans or interests
therein (including an interest therein or based on the value
thereof), or option on any of the foregoing,” as well “a master
agreement that provides for an agreement or transaction” related to
these categories of securities. 11 U.S.C. § 741(7)(A). The code also
defines “financial institution” to include any “Federal reserve
bank, or an entity that is a commercial or savings bank,” or, “in
connection with a securities contract . . . an investment company
registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940.” Id. § 101(22).
It defines “financial participant” to mean, inter alia, “an entity
that, at the time it enters into a securities contract. . . has
gross mark-to-market positions of not less than $100,000,000
(aggregated across counterparties) in one or more such agreements or