Govan v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Third, if the claimant has such an impairment, the Commissioner considers whether the medical
severity of the impairment “meets or equals” a listing in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P,
Appendix 1. See id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii), 416.920(d). If so, the claimant is considered disabled.
Id.
If the claimant alleges a mental impairment, the Commissioner must apply a “special
technique” to determine the severity of the claimant’s impairment at step two, and to determine
whether the impairment satisfies Social Security regulations at step three. See 20 C.F.R §
416.920a; see also Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008). “If the claimant is found
to have a ‘medically determinable mental impairment,’ the [Commissioner] must ‘specify the
symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings that substantiate the presence of the impairment(s),’
then ‘rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s) in accordance with
paragraph (c) of [Section 416.920a],’ which specifies four broad functional areas: (1) activities
of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence or pace; and (4) episodes of
decompensation.” Velasquez v. Kijakazi, No. 19-CV-9303 (DF), 2021 WL 4392986, at *18