Mt. Hawley Insurance Company v. Beach Cruiser, LLC et al
[…] Defendants claim coverage under the Policy. Plaintiff argues that Defendants’ claims are excluded from coverage because Defendants misrepresented the Property’s rental status in their application. Both sides now move for summary judgment, seeking competing declarations regarding Plaintiff’s duties to defend and indemnify Defendants. Nationwide General Insurance Company (“Nationwide”), which insures Flyway, has intervened as an additional defendant and moves for summary judgment in favor of Defendants. The principal question before the Court is whether New York Insurance Law § 3105(b) (“Section 3105(b)”) modifies the parties’ agreed-upon exclusion of coverage based on Defendants’ misrepresentations. The Court concludes that it does not. Section 3105(b) provides that “[n]o misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.” The statute codifies a right that insurers have long had at common law to defeat recovery under a policy issued based on material misrepresentations. It applies where an insured’s claim would otherwise have been covered under the insurance contract.