Mt. Hawley Insurance Company v. Beach Cruiser, LLC et al
[…] Defendants “cannot, by the doctrine of waiver, obtain insurance coverage to more than [they] originally bargained.” Hall v. Mountain Valley Indem. Co., No. 23-cv-2496 (LJL), 2024 WL 4635329, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 30, 2024) (quotations and alterations omitted). 7 b. New York Insurance Law § 3105(b) Does Not Defeat Mt. Hawley’s Claim Section 3105(b) does not vitiate the parties’ agreed-upon Endorsement. Section 3105(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(b)(1). Defendants and Nationwide argue that the Endorsement “violates Section 3105” because it excludes coverage in the event of any misrepresentations in the Application regardless of whether those misrepresentations were material.