Mt. Hawley Insurance Company v. Beach Cruiser, LLC et al
[…] The language in Section 3105(b) sanctions the enforcement of a policy’s exclusionary provisions, including those at issue here. Section 3105(b) applies where an insurer seeks to “avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(b) (emphasis added). 8 The MBIA court separately addressed whether New York Insurance Law § 3106, which provides that a “breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breach materially increases the risk of loss, damages or injury within the coverage of the contract,” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3106(b), could inform a court’s analysis of a plaintiff-insurer’s breach-of-warranty claim. See MBIA, 963 N.Y.S.2d at 22; MBIA, 936 N.Y.S.2d at 518. 19 It does not apply where a claim is not covered under the policy in the first place.