Mt. Hawley Insurance Company v. Beach Cruiser, LLC et al
[…] N. Am., Inc. v. J.P. Morgan Sec. LLC, 44 N.Y.S.3d 2, 8 (1st Dep’t 2016) (“[Section 3105(b)] . . . merely codifies common law principles.”). To the Court’s knowledge, Section 3105(b) has never been interpreted to “extend a materiality requirement to contractual exclusions.” Gluck, 680 F. Supp. 2d at 417. That practice is consistent with the plain language of Section 3105(b), as “excluded claims are, by prior agreement, not part of the insurance contract,” id., and Section 3105(b) only applies where an insurer seeks to defeat recovery for a claim that would have otherwise been insured, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(b) (“No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.” (emphasis added)).