Mt. Hawley Insurance Company v. Beach Cruiser, LLC et al
[…] Corp. v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 936 N.Y.S.2d 18 513, 518 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2012), affirmed in relevant part, 963 N.Y.S.2d 21. 8 The court concluded that Section 3105(b) applied to the insurer’s fraud claim in light of “the insurer/insured nature of the relationship between the parties to the contract,” 963 N.Y.S.2d at 22, and thus that the insurer could dispense with the common-law requirement that it establish loss causation because Section 3105(b)’s definition of a material misrepresentation does not require a causal connection, id.; see N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(b) (“No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.”); Mut. Benefit Life Ins. Co. v. Snyder, No. 88-cv-4364 (LBS), 1989 WL 16610, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 1989) (“For purposes of determining materiality, there need not be a causal connection between the misrepresented condition and the loss suffered.”).