Cheng v. United States of America
[…] B. First Step Act of 2018
The FSA establishes a system to encourage inmates to participate in “evidence-based
recidivism reduction” programs and “productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d). Inmates who
complete these programs accrue time credits, which “shall be applied toward time in prerelease
custody [i.e., transfer to home confinement or placement at a residential reentry center] or
supervised release.” Id. § 3632(d)(4)(C). Earned-time credits are applied when the inmate’s
credits are “equal to the remainder of the prisoner’s imposed term of imprisonment.” Id.
§ 3624(g)(1)(A). Certain inmates are statutorily ineligible to apply earned time credits toward
time in prerelease custody or supervised release. Id. § 3632(d)(4)(E). As relevant here, federal
inmates who are “the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration
laws” cannot apply time credits toward their sentences. Id. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i).
Discussion
A. Motion to Dismiss
The Government moves to dismiss Cheng’s claims that the Removal Order Policy
violates: (1) the Fifth Amendment’s Equal Protection Clause3; (2) both procedural and
3