Biggs et al v. MetroPlus Health Plan, Inc. et al
[…] The Court allowed until December 21. Corp Counsel asked for more time and finally sent a draft on January 10, 2025. We immediately, within 24 hours, responded with our objections (including taking another 90 days to make payment), about how the payment was described, and non-disparagement. We got to response until we filed our Motion with the Court on January 13, 2024. It took 8 days for the City to respond. With respect to time of payment. When we settled at mediation there was no mention of 90 days. The CPLR does not say that payment shall be made “no sooner than 90 days.” CPLR§ 5003-A(b) says: “When an action to recover damages has been settled and the settling defendant is a municipality or any subdivision thereof, or any public corporation that is not indemnified by the state, it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to it, of duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff.” Again, it says “within 90 days,” and does not prohibit more expeditious payment. The City took 6 weeks to add 90 days to the deal. That time has been unreasonable.