In re: Acetaminophen - ASD-ADHD Products Liability Litigation
[…] (“NDA”).
Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 566.
“The FDA's premarket approval
of a new drug application includes the approval of the exact
text in the proposed label.”
Id. at 568.
Drugs approved
through the NDA process are commonly referred to as brand-name
drugs.
After an NDA is approved, the FDA permits a brand-name drug
manufacturer to “make certain changes to its label before
receiving the agency’s approval” through the changes being
effected (“CBE”) regulation.
Id.
The CBE regulation allows a
manufacturer to change a drug label to “reflect newly acquired
information.”
21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii).
These changes
include those that “add or strengthen a contraindication,
warning, precaution, or adverse reaction [or that] add or
strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that
is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product.”
Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 568 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A),
(C)).
Overall, then, a brand-name drug manufacturer “is charged
9
Case 1:22-mc-03043-DLC Document 63 Filed 04/20/23 Page 10 of 37
both with crafting an adequate label and with ensuring that its