AMTAX Holdings 227, LLC v. CohnReznick LLP
[…] 2012),
https://www.huduser.gov/portal//publications/pdf/what_happens_li
htc_v2.pdf (“HUD Report”).
As
a
result,
once
the
compliance
period
ends,
there
is
generally a risk that LIHTC developments transition away from
operating as affordable housing.
§ 42(i)(7)
(“Section
42(i)(7)”)
For this reason, 26 U.S.C.
was
enacted
to
encourage
the
continued availability of affordable housing by providing a safe
harbor that protects investor limited partners from suffering
negative tax consequences when they sell the developments to
qualifying nonprofits at a below-market price. 2
26 U.S.C. §§
Section 42(i)(7)(A) provides that “[n]o Federal income tax benefit shall fail
to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income
building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by . . . a qualified
nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) . . . to purchase
the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not
2
-4-
42(i)(7), (h)(5).
Generally, the IRS treats below-market purchase
options as conditional transfers of ownership to the optionholder, see Rev. Rul. 55-540, 1955-2 C.B. 39, § 4.01(e), which
precludes owners whose interests are subject to such a right from
claiming any tax benefits associated with the asset.
However,
under
rule
Section
42(i)(7)’s
safe
harbor,
inapplicable to qualifying sales.
this
general
is
Specifically, Section 42(i)(7)
allows the limited partner to grant qualifying nonprofits, among
others, a right of first refusal that can be exercised at the end
of the compliance period.
In order to qualify for the safe harbor,
the price at which the nonprofit can exercise its right of first
refusal must satisfy the minimum purchase price set forth under
Section 47(i)(7)(B). 3
less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).”
U.S.C. § 42(i)(7).
26
The minimum purchase price allowable to qualify for the Section 42(i)(7) safe
harbor is:
3
[A]n amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
the principal amount of outstanding indebtedness secured by the
building (other than indebtedness incurred within the 5-year period