Hernandez v. The Wonderful Company LLC et al
[…] ?e SAC alleges that POM violated GBL §§ 349 and 350 by (1) misleadingly,
inaccurately, and deceptively advertising and marketing the Product to consumers as “All
Natural” in order to induce consumers to pay a premium; and (2) omitting from their
labeling the fact that the Product contains dangerous levels of PFAS, even though POM
maintained exclusive control—and knowledge of—the contents of the Product. Doc. 36
¶¶ 130–51.
GBL § 349(a) prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York].” GBL
§ 350 prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or
in the furnishing of any service in [New York].” False advertising is de?ned as
“advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or
conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material
respect.” GBL § 350–a(1). “While the standard for recovery under [§] 350 is speci?c to
false advertising, it is otherwise identical to [§] 349.” Yu v. Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream,
Inc., 592 F. Supp. 3d 146, 154 (S.D.N.Y. 2022). ?erefore, the Court will analyze the two
claims together.
10