Hernandez v. The Wonderful Company LLC et al
[…] Doc. 36 ¶¶ 130–51. GBL § 349(a) prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York].” GBL § 350 prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York].” False advertising is de?ned as “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” GBL § 350–a(1). “While the standard for recovery under [§] 350 is speci?c to false advertising, it is otherwise identical to [§] 349.” Yu v.