Samuels v. The Urban Assembly, Inc. et al
[…] NYLL Unlawful Wage Deduction Claim Against Defendant Urban Assembly
Finally, Samuels brings a wage deduction claim under the NYLL, alleging that Urban
Assembly deducted “approximately $1,700 from her final paycheck, which represented the
approximate value of a laptop it issued to Samuels, despite her having returned the laptop to Urban
Assembly.” Second Am. Compl. ¶ 52. Defendants argue that she fails to state a claim because her
“bald assertion that she received a pay deduction . . . is [vague and] conclusory.” Def. Br. at 10.
Samuels plausibly alleges an unlawful wage deduction claim.
31
Section 193 of the NYLL “broadly prohibits employers from taking money from their
employees for the employer’s own benefit.” Hart v. Rick’s Cabaret Int’l, Inc., 967 F. Supp. 2d
901, 951 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). The statute provides that “[n]o employer shall make any deduction
from the wages of an employee” unless such deductions are “expressly authorized in writing by
the employee and are for the benefit of the employee.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 193(1)(b). Although the
statute previously required a plaintiff to “allege a specific deduction from wages and not merely a
failure to pay wages,” Goldberg v.