Samuels v. The Urban Assembly, Inc. et al
[…] NYSHRL and NYCHRL, Defendants’ sole basis for requesting dismissal for her aiding and abetting claims under
those statutes—that she failed to state an underlying violation—should also be rejected.”).
10
For the purposes of this statute, “law, rule or regulation” is defined as “(i) any duly enacted federal, state or local
statute or ordinance or executive order; (ii) any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to such statute or ordinance
or executive order; or (iii) any judicial or administrative decision, ruling or order.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(1)(c). A
“public body” includes “any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, prosecutorial office, or police or peace
officer.” Id. § 740(1)(d)(iv).
24
CV-8621, 2024 WL 1157075, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 18, 2024). At this stage, a plaintiff “must
identify the particular activities, policies or practices in which the employer allegedly engaged, so