Molina v. John Jay Institute For Justice and Opportunity/City University of New York et al
[…] activity and was subjected to an adverse employment action as a result.
First, the Eleventh Amendment bars the FCA claims against defendants. CUNY is
considered an “arm of the state,” which means that “suits against CUNY are equivalent to suits
against the State of New York and are therefore barred by the Eleventh Amendment.” 203
Because New York’s immunity to retaliation claims has not been abrogated or waived, 204 these
claims are barred on Eleventh Amendment grounds. The FCA and NYFCA claims also fail with
the Government.”); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(2)(a) (permitting qui tam civil actions to be
brought “on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New York or a local
government.”).
201
See, e.g., Dhaliwal v. Salix Pharms., Ltd., 752 F. App’x 99, 100 (2d Cir. 2019) (“[B]ecause
‘[t]he NYFCA follows the federal False Claims Act,’ New York courts ‘look toward federal law
when interpreting the New York act.’”); New York ex rel. Khurana v. Spherion Corp., No. 15