Newman v. ASA College, Inc. et al
[…] Newman and other faculty had not been paid as they should and made empty
representations of efforts to obtain funding that never materialized. (Compl. ¶¶ 20-35,
70.) Accordingly, Newman is entitled to recover liquidated damages in the amount of
$12,965.50, equal to 100 percent of the amount owed to them in unpaid wages.
G.
Untimely Paid Wages
The NYLL requires employers to timely pay employees.
NYLL § 191.
The
applicable rules depend on the type of employee. For instance, there are specific rules
for manual workers, railroad employees, and commissioned sales persons. Id. § 191(a)(c). The remaining category, clerical “and other” worker, provides that wages be paid “in
accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semimonthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.” Id. § 191(d).
A majority of courts in this Circuit have held that workers paid on an untimely basis
necessarily incur a concrete harm due to the time value of money and thus have standing
to claim damages under the same provisions. E.g., Levy v. Endeavor Air Inc., 638 F.