Newman v. ASA College, Inc. et al
[…] rate of nine percent starting from January 15, 2023.
23
Case 1:23-cv-03503-KPF-RWL
B.
Document 37
Filed 08/29/24
Page 24 of 30
Pre-Judgment Interest On Breach Of Contract Claim
Newman also is entitled to pre-judgment interest on his breach of contract
damages. State law governs the award of pre-judgment interest on Newman’s state
common law claim. See Schipani v. McLeod, 541 F.3d 158, 164-65 (2d Cir. 2008). The
Court thus applies New York law, which provides that pre-judgment interest “shall be
recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.” N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 5001(a); see also U.S. Naval Institute v. Charter Communications, Inc., 936
F.2d 692, 698 (2d Cir. 1991) (“a plaintiff who prevails on a claim for breach of contract is
entitled to prejudgment interest as a matter of right”). As for timing, “[i]nterest shall be
computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed[.]”
N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). Under New York law, a cause of action for breach of contract
generally accrues at the time of breach. Guilbert v. Gardner, 480 F.3d 140, 149 (2d Cir.
2012) (citing Ely–Cruikshank Co. v. Bank of Montreal, 81 N.Y.2d 399, 402, 599 N.Y.S.2d
501, 502 (1993)).