Newman v. ASA College, Inc. et al
[…] extra interest on his credit cards. (Newman Decl. ¶ 32.)
For multiple periods in 2022, Newman was not paid on time; his bi-weekly pay was
late by as little as a day and as much as three and a half weeks. (See id. ¶¶ 31-32.)
Newman has not calculated his actual damages from being paid late. Instead, he seeks
an additional award of liquidated damages at a rate of one day’s wages for every day he
was paid late. Although draconian (as the amount well exceeds the time value of money),
support for such damages is found in the liquidated damages provision of NYLL § 198(1a), which allows an employee to recover “an additional amount as liquidated damages
equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.” Both
state and federal courts have determined that “wages found to be due” encompasses
untimely payment of wages, as well as nonpayment or partial payment of wages. As one
court has explained in awarding liquidated damages for bi-weekly payments, “Plaintiffs