Securities and Exchange Commission v. Coinbase, Inc. et al
[…] buyers and sellers; and [ii] [u]ses established, non-discretionary methods
(whether by providing a trading facility or by setting rules) under which such
orders interact with each other, and the buyers and sellers entering such
orders agree to the terms of a trade.” Intercontinental Exch., Inc. v. SEC, 23
F.4th 1013, 1026-27 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (citing 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-16(a)(1)-(2)).
c.
Registration Requirements for Securities Brokers
Pursuant to Section 15(a) of the Exchange Act
In Count II, the SEC contends that Coinbase brokered securities without
registering as a broker in violation of Section 15(a) of the Exchange Act, 15
U.S.C. § 78o(a). Under Section 15(a), it is unlawful for any “broker or dealer” to
make use of any means of interstate commerce “to effect any transactions in,
or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security” without
registering as a broker with the Commission. Id. § 78o(a)(1). The Exchange Act
broadly defines “broker” as one who “engage[s] in the business of effecting
transactions in securities for the account of others.” Id. § 78c(a)(4)(A). In
26