J.S.2. v. Federal Bureau of Prisons et al
[…] R&R, ECF No. 22. On January 16, 2024, the Government timely objected, arguing that Petitioner’s participation in the Federal Witness Protection Program (the “Program”) requires that Petitioner choose between prerelease custody and continued protection pursuant to the Program. Gov. Obj. at 2, ECF No. 27. For the following reasons, the Court OVERRULES the Government’s objections and ADOPTS the R&R. BACKGROUND I. Legal Background A. Federal Witness Protection Program “The Attorney General may provide for the . . . protection of a witness or a potential witness for the Federal Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a)(1); Supp. Decl. ¶ 4, . The Court granted Petitioner’s motion to proceed under a pseudonym and ordered the docket sealed because of Petitioner’s status as a cooperating witness. ECF No. 11. 1 “Before providing protection to any person under [the Program], the Attorney General shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with that person,” which “set[s] forth the protection which the Attorney General has determined will be provided . . . and the procedures to be followed in the case of a breach.” 18 U.S.C. § 3521(d)(1). “The Attorney General may terminate the protection provided . . . to any person who substantially breaches the memorandum of understanding” after providing notice and the reasons for the termination. Id. § 3521(f). A termination decision by the Attorney General is not subject to judicial review. Id.; see J.S. v.