UiPath, Inc. v. Shanghai Yunkuo Information Technology Co., Ltd
[…] Marker Therapeutics, Inc., No. 21 Civ.
08005, 2022 WL 704427, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 9, 2022).
“In diversity actions, interest is to be calculated according to the statutory rate prescribed
by the law governing the contract . . . even where . . . federal law governs enforcement of the
arbitration award.” In re Arbitration Between Westchester Ins. Co., 420 F. Supp. 2d at 226-27;
accord Katalyst Sec., LLC, 2022 WL 704427, at *4. As noted above, the arbitration clause of the
Agreement applies New York law. New York law sets the rate of prejudgment interest at nine
percent. See CPLR § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except
where otherwise provided by statute.”); cf. SEIU, Local 32BJ v. Dayton Beach Park No. 1 Corp.,
No. 18 Civ. 3887, 2019 WL 120998, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 4, 2019) (“[T]he common practice