Alta Partners, LLC v. Suncar Technology Group, Inc.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3): The issue or transfer of a right or privilege, when originally issued or transferred with a security, giving the holder of such security the right to convert such security into another security of the same issuer or of another person, . . . which right cannot be exercised until some future date, shall not be deemed to be an offer or sale of such other security; but the issue or transfer of such other security upon the exercise of such right of conversion or subscription shall be deemed a sale of such other security. See also 17 CFR § 230.457(i) (applies “[w]here convertible securities and the securities into which conversion is offered are registered at the same time”); see also id. § 230.457(g) (“If the warrants or rights are to be registered for distribution in the same registration statement as the securities to be offered pursuant thereto, no separate registration fee shall be required.”). Alta cites SEC guidance which states that “[w]here the offer and sale of convertible securities or warrants are being registered under the Securities Act, and such securities are convertible or exercisable within one year, [] the underlying securities [must] be registered at that time.”