500 West 43rd Street Realty, LLC v. Thukral
[…] New York law determines
whether an award of prejudgment interest is appropriate. See Marfia v. T.C. Ziraat Bankasi, 147
F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir.1998) (holding that state law applies to calculation of prejudgment interest on
18
supplemental state law claims). “[I]n an action at law for breach of contract under New York
law, ‘prejudgment interest is recoverable as of right.’” TNR Logistics Co. v. Status Logistics
Corp., 2018 WL 4062633, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2018) (quoting Trademark Rsch. Corp. v.
Maxwell Online, Inc., 995 F.2d 326, 342 (2d Cir. 1993)); see CPLR 5001(a) (“Interest shall be
recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.”). “If the
parties failed to include a provision in the contract addressing the interest rate that governs after
principal is due or in the event of breach, New York’s statutory rate will be applied as the default
rate.” NML Cap. v. Republic of Argentina, 952 N.E.2d 482, 488–89 (N.Y. 2011).