Moonsammy et al v. Banks et al
[…] C. Independent Educational Evaluation at Public Expense
The Moonsammys next claim that the SRO erred in denying their request that an
independent educational evaluation ("IEE") of A.M.-specifically, a neuropsychological
evaluation-be conducted at public expense. They contend that a "psychological update" that
the Department conducted on March 4, 2022, see A.R. 190-91 (the "March 2022 evaluation"),
triggered a right to such an IEE, and that the SRO erred in reversing the IHO's grant of one.
The IDEA grants the parents of a child with a disability the right to obtain an IEE of the
child, 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(l), which a local educational agency must consider "in any
decision made with respect to the provision ofFAPE to the child," id.§ 300.502(c)(I). An
31
evaluation "means a comprehensive assessment of the child that follows the mandatory
procedures outlined in Section 1414 of the IDEA, including assessing the child in all areas of
their disability." D.S. v. Trumbull Bd. ofEduc., 975 F.3d 152, 163 (2d Cir. 2020). An IEE is "an
evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency
responsible for the education of the child in question." 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(1); see 8
NYCRR § 200.l(z).
The IDEA provides for a publicly funded IEE in a "limited circumstance": a parent who
"disagrees" with the education agency's "evaluation" of their child has the right to an IEE "at
public expense." D.S., 975 F.3d at 158 (citing 34 C.F.R § 300.502(b)(l)). An IEE at "public
expense" means that "the public agency either pays for the full cost of the evaluation or ensures
that the evaluation is otherwise provided at no cost to the parent." 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(ii).
By guaranteeing a publicly funded IEE, the IDEA provides parents with "access to an expert
who can evaluate all the materials that the school must make available, and who can give an
independent opinion.