Moonsammy et al v. Banks et al
[…] "disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the" agency. 14 Once the parent requests an IEE at
public expense, the "burden automatically shifts to the agency." D.S., 975 F.3d at 168.
"[W]ithout unnecessary delay," the agency must either "[f]ile a due process complaint to request
a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate," or"[ e]nsure that an [IEE] is provided at
14
§ 300.5(b)(5) limits the parent to "only one independent educational evaluation at public
expense each time the public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees."
32
public expense." 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2)(i)-(ii). Where a parent requests an IEE, the agency
"may ask for the parent's reason why he or she objects to the public evaluation," but it "may not
require the parent to provide an explanation and may not unreasonably delay either providing the
independent educational evaluation at public expense or filing a due process complaint to request
a due process hearing to defend the public evaluation." Id § 300.502(b)(4). In the event the
agency pursues a due process hearing and "the final decision is that the agency's evaluation is
appropriate," § 300.502(b)(3) provides that "the parent still has the right to an independent
educational evaluation, but not at public expense."
The Department does not dispute that the March 2022 evaluation was a comprehensive
assessment of A.M., triggering the parents' right to an IEE. See D.S., 975 F.3d at 163. In their
due process complaint, the Moonsammys sought "an independent neuropsychological evaluation