Joy v. Crime Victims Treatment Center
[…] Cir. 2012) (“The phrase “principally engaged” has been interpreted in other statutory contexts
as referring to the primary activities of a business, excluding only incidental activities.”).
Accordingly, Ms. Joy has plausibly alleged that Title VI is applicable to CVTC.
iii.
Employment Practices Theory
Finally, CVTC argues that, to the extent Title VI applies and Ms. Joy is complaining about
employment practices, it is not Ms. Joy’s employer and that, even if it were, the claim would fail.
(ECF No. 13 at 14). In support of this argument, CVTC invokes Section 2000d-3 of Title VI, which
provides that nothing in it “shall be construed to authorize action under [Title VI] by any
department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer . . . except
where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance [the employer receives] is to provide
employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3. Although Section 2000d-3 refers only to agency action, the
Second Circuit has held that the statute also applies to private actions. See Ass’n Against Discr.
in Empl., Inc. v.