216 East 29th Street Trust v. City of New York et al
[…] person.
Id. § 8-107 (emphasis added).
NYC Administrative Code § 8-102 defines “lawful source of income” to mean,
among other things, “any form of federal, state, or local public assistance or housing
assistance including, but not limited to, [S]ection 8 vouchers, whether or not such income
or credit is paid or attributed directly to a landlord.” Id. § 8-102.
The New York City Commission on Human Rights (the “Commission”) “is
charged with the enforcement of … Title 8 of the Administrative Code of the City of
New York.”4 NYC Administrative Code § 8-120 provides that, in relevant part:
If … the [C]ommission shall find that a respondent has engaged in
any unlawful discriminatory practice or any act of discriminatory
harassment …, the [C]ommission shall state its findings of fact and
conclusions of law and shall issue and cause to be served on … any
necessary party … an order requiring such respondent to cease and
desist from such unlawful discriminatory practice or acts of
discriminatory harassment or violence. Such order shall require the
3
See Text of the NYC Human Rights Law, NYC Commission on Human Rights,
https://www nyc.gov/site/cchr/law/text-of-the-law.page (last visited January 28, 2025).
4
Inside the NYC Commission on Human Rights, NYC Commission on Human Rights,
https://www nyc.gov/site/cchr/about/inside-cchr.page (last visited January 28, 2025).
3
respondent to take such affirmative action as, in the judgment of the
[C]ommission, will effectuate the purposes of this chapter … as
applicable, including … renting or leasing, or approving the …
rental or lease of housing accommodations, land or commercial
space … without unlawful discrimination[.]
Id. § 8-120.
NYC Administrative Code § 8-126 authorizes civil penalties imposed by the
Commission for unlawful discriminatory practices or acts of discriminatory harassment
or violence. Id. § 8-126. NYC Administrative Code §§ 8-124 and 8-129 authorize civil
and criminal penalties, respectively, for violations of the Commission’s orders. Id. §§ 8124, 8-129.
The Section 8 Program Generally
In 1974, Congress enacted the Housing Choice Voucher Program (the “HCV
program”).