216 East 29th Street Trust v. City of New York et al
[…] Both the City and Safe Horizon move pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) and Rule 12(b)(6). See Docs. 27-3, 28.
2
The City and Safe Horizon note that there is no entity registered with the New York Department of State
under the name Motley Management, LLC. See Doc. 37-1 at 2–3 ¶ 5; Doc. 38-1 at 3 ¶ 5.
2
Title 8 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York
Title 8 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York prohibits various
forms of discrimination in the rental housing market, including discrimination because of
“any lawful source of income.”3 NYC Admin. Code § 8.
NYC Administrative Code § 8-107 states, in relevant part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner . . . or
managing agent . . . of a housing accommodation . . . or any agent
or employee thereof: (1) . . . because of any lawful source of income
of such person or persons . . . (a) [t]o refuse to … rent, lease, approve
the … rental or lease or otherwise deny to or withhold from any such
person or group of persons such a housing accommodation . . . (b)
[t]o discriminate against any such person or persons in the terms,
conditions or privileges of the … rental or lease of any such housing
accommodation . . .; or (c) [t]o represent to such person or persons
that any housing accommodation or an interest therein is not
available for … rental or lease when in fact it is available to such
person.
Id. § 8-107 (emphasis added).
NYC Administrative Code § 8-102 defines “lawful source of income” to mean,
among other things, “any form of federal, state, or local public assistance or housing