216 East 29th Street Trust v. City of New York et al
[…] accommodation . . .; or (c) [t]o represent to such person or persons
that any housing accommodation or an interest therein is not
available for … rental or lease when in fact it is available to such
person.
Id. § 8-107 (emphasis added).
NYC Administrative Code § 8-102 defines “lawful source of income” to mean,
among other things, “any form of federal, state, or local public assistance or housing
assistance including, but not limited to, [S]ection 8 vouchers, whether or not such income
or credit is paid or attributed directly to a landlord.” Id. § 8-102.
The New York City Commission on Human Rights (the “Commission”) “is
charged with the enforcement of … Title 8 of the Administrative Code of the City of
New York.”4 NYC Administrative Code § 8-120 provides that, in relevant part:
If … the [C]ommission shall find that a respondent has engaged in
any unlawful discriminatory practice or any act of discriminatory
harassment …, the [C]ommission shall state its findings of fact and