Berryman v. Reading International, Inc.
[…] N.Y. Spons. Memo., 2022 S.B. 9461 (2022). The relevant NYACAL provision requires that: 9 [e]very operator or operator's agent of a place of entertainment ... shall disclose the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket, and disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner the portion of the ticket price stated in dollars that represents a service charge, or any other fee or surcharge to the purchaser. NYACAL § 25.07(4) (emphasis added). Salient here, the NYACAL requires that the "disclosure of the total cost and fees shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to the ticket being selected for purchase" and that "[t]he price of the ticket shall not increase during the purchase process." Id. (emphases added). Berryman's Complaint alleges that Reading violated the NYACAL by disclosing the $2.19 per-ticket service charge only at the end of the ticket-purchasing process, after she had selected the ticket for purchase.