Bobulinski et al v. Tarlov
[…] by the First Amendment.” (Mem. at 32 (quotation marks omitted).) However, because
Passantino fails other necessary elements of injurious falsehood, the Court declines to reach the
question of the standard of fault, which has not been directly addressed by the New York Court
of Appeals or the Second Circuit.
20
1.
Applicability of Section 70-a(1) in Federal Court
In 2020, New York amended its anti-SLAPP law “to broaden the scope of the law and
provide greater protections to defendants.” Kesner, 590 F. Supp. 3d at 699 (quotation marks
omitted). That amendment included Section 70-a(1), which states, in relevant part:
A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, as defined in
paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section seventy-six-a of this article, may
maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages,
including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued
such action; provided that:
(a) costs and attorney’s fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, including an
adjudication pursuant to subdivision (g) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven or
subdivision (h) of rule thirty-two hundred twelve of the civil practice law and rules,
that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or
continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by
a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1).
Whether a state statutory provision applies to a case in a federal court sitting in diversity
is an Erie question, which requires federal courts to “apply state substantive law and federal
procedural law.” Gasperini v.