Bobulinski et al v. Tarlov
[…] 22, 2021) (Aaron, Mag. J.); Reeves, 218 N.Y.S.3d at 25-30.
30
available in federal court (where awarding anti-SLAPP remedies through procedural rules may
not carry through diversity procedure) as well [as] state court.”).
Thus, whether or not a court were to determine that Section 70-a(1) has some procedure
bound up with the substantive right, its provision for attorney’s fees applies in federal court.
2.
Availability of Attorney’s Fees in the Original Action
Plaintiffs challenge Tarlov’s demand for fees on another ground, arguing that under the
plain meaning of Section 70-a(1), Tarlov would have to bring a separate action or counterclaim
to recover any damages. (Opp. at 32.) The Court disagrees. Section 70-a(1) states that “[a]
defendant . . . may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages” in
SLAPP suits. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1). “[M]aintain[ing] an action” includes defendants’
continuing to litigate in an original action filed against them. 22 To hold otherwise would put an
additional onus on defendants in SLAPP suits, undermining the New York legislature’s intent in