Movahed Rakocevic v. Koutsoudakis & Iakovou Law Group, PLLC et al
[…] See Meer Enters., LLC v.
Kocak, 105 N.Y.S.3d 415, 418 (explaining that a successful defamation per se claim “need not
allege special damages”). Because the two actionable statements impugn Plaintiff’s professional
integrity and therefore constitute defamation per se, Count One for defamation is duplicative of
Count Two for defamation per se.
9
6. Anti-SLAPP law
Defendants argue without success that Plaintiff cannot recover damages for defamation
under New York Civil Rights Law § 76-a, commonly known as New York’s anti-SLAPP law.
Under this law, a plaintiff cannot recover damages for a false statement “in an action involving
public petition and participation” unless she establishes “by clear and convincing evidence that
[the relevant] communication . . . was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless
disregard of whether it was false . . . .” N.Y. Civ. Rights L. § 76-a(2). In relevant part, the
statute defines an “action involving public petition and participation” as a claim based on (1)
“any communication in . . . a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” or (2)
“any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech
in connection with an issue of public interest.” Id. § 76-a(1) (emphasis added). The law requires
courts to construe “broadly” the term “public interest” to “mean any subject other than a purely
private matter.” Id. § 76-a(1)(d). Defendants’ statements are not protected by the anti-SLAPP