Mombrun v. New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Developmentet al
[…] (“DOI”) and the COIB. DOI completed an investigation, after which time HPD commenced
disciplinary action against Plaintiff. Separately, the COIB also conducted its own investigation.
The confidential OATH proceeding of concern here is one component of the ongoing COIB
investigation. Throughout the Complaint, Plaintiff makes liberal reference and citation to the
OATH proceeding, and he appended to the Complaint a document purportedly produced during
the OATH hearing. See Complaint (“Compl.”) ¶¶ 35, 48-62,101-103, 121, 123-137; see also Ex.
A, ECF No. 6-1.
Pursuant to § 2603(k) of the New York City Charter, “records, reports, memoranda
and files of the [Conflicts of Interest Board] shall be confidential and shall not be subject to public
scrutiny.” N.Y.C. Charter § 2603(k). Furthermore, pursuant to § 2-03 of the Rules of the Conflict
of Interest Board, an OATH hearing, including the one referenced the Complaint, is confidential
until such time as the COIB issues “an order stating its final findings.” See 53 R.C.N.Y. § 203(j)(1).