Moncada et al v. Riopel et al
[…] Mitchell v. BJs Wholesale Club, No. 23 Civ. 724 (KPF), 2023 WL 1438719, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 1, 2023) (quoting Jackson v. City of New York, No. 07 Civ. 519 (ILG) (RER), 2007 WL 1871511, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. June 28, 2007)) (cleaned up); cf. Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Thurairaj, No. 18 Civ. 9823 (CS) (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 25, 2018). Here, prior to removal, the underlying action was pending in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Queens. See ECF No. 1. That court is located within the Eastern District of New York. See 28 U.S.C. § 112(c) (“The Eastern District comprises the counties of Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk[.]”). Thus, the United States District of Court for the Eastern District of New York is the proper court for removal.