HTOO v. MAYORKAS et al
[…] (1) shall provide that . . . in the absence of exceptional circumstances, the initial
interview or hearing on the asylum application shall commence not later than 45
days after the date an application is filed.” 1
•
8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(7), titled “No private right of action,” states: “Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to create any substantive or procedural right or
benefit that is legally enforceable by any party against the United States or its
agencies or officers or any other person.”
The Court addresses Plaintiff’s claims in turn.
1
See also 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(a)(1) (“The asylum officer shall conduct the interview within 45
days of the applicant being served with a positive credible fear determination made by an
asylum officer pursuant to § 208.30(f) or made by an immigration judge pursuant to 8 CFR
1208.30, subject to the need to reschedule an interview due to exigent circumstances, such as
[certain examples].”).
4
I.
Mandamus
Plaintiff seeks a writ of mandamus to compel the Defendant to adjudicate Plaintiff’s
asylum application and/or schedule an interview within thirty days. Compl. ¶ 9. The
Government moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s mandamus claim under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of