Metropolitan Transportation Authority et al v. Duffy et al
[…] long-term and sustainable solution is necessary in order to ensure stable and reliable funding” for
this “important mass transit asset.” Id. Consequently, the Legislature declared that to ensure the
14
Case 1:25-cv-01413
Document 1
Filed 02/19/25
Page 15 of 51
“public health and safety of New York’s residents,” the creation of a congestion pricing program
in the Manhattan CBD was “a matter of substantial state concern.” Id.
42.
The TMA authorizes and directs TBTA to “establish the central business district
tolling program,” id. § 1704 (1), grants TBTA the power “to establish and charge variable tolls and
fees for vehicles entering or remaining in the [CBD],” 20 and authorizes TBTA “to make rules and
regulations for the establishment and collection of central business district tolls, fees, and other
charges,” id. § 1704-a (1).
B.
The Federal Value Pricing Pilot Program
43.
Because Congestion Pricing would impose a toll on several federal-aid highways
in Manhattan, the federal government has taken the position that the Program could not begin
without federal approval. Mulgrew v.