Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al.
[…] Consultation with the Board, however, “shall, under no circumstances, be used to delay final promulgation of any national primary drinking water standard.” Id. The Act further specifies that in carrying out the duties enumerated in 300g-1, the Administrator must use “the best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies 1 A contaminant is “any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water.” § 300f(6). The maximum contaminant level is the “maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered to any user of a public water system.” § 300f(3). 2 The Board was established by the Environmental Research, Development, and Demonstration Act of 1978 and provides the EPA and certain Congressional committees with scientific advice. § 300g-1(e); 42 U.S.C. § 4365(a). 2 Case 2:16-cv-01251-ER Document 81 Filed 10/27/20 Page 3 of 10