Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al.
[…] To make its determination, the Administrator must rely on “the best available public health information” and a database of the occurrence of contaminants in public water systems. § 300g-1(b)(1)(B)(ii)(II). If, based on these criteria, the Administrator chooses to regulate a contaminant, she must propose an MCLG and an NPDWR within 24 months and publish them within 42 months. § 300g-1(b)(1)(E). “[P]rior to” proposing any contaminant level or regulation, the Administrator must also request comment from the Science Advisory Board (the “Board”). 2 § 300g-1(e). Consultation with the Board, however, “shall, under no circumstances, be used to delay final promulgation of any national primary drinking water standard.” Id. The Act further specifies that in carrying out the duties enumerated in 300g-1, the Administrator must use “the best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies 1 A contaminant is “any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water.” § 300f(6).