Congregation Rabbinical College of Tartikov, Inc. et al v. Village of Pomona et al
[…] Subject Property were already regulated by federal and state law. (See Defs.’ Mem. 37; see also
Trial Tr. 981 (Beall testifying that 99% of the Village’s wetlands are regulated by state and local
law).) The problem, however, is that the standard for receiving a permit under the Wetlands Law
is much more stringent than under federal and state law. A permit applicant under the Wetlands
Law must show that the law “results in a deprivation of the reasonable use of a property so as to
constitute a de facto taking.” Village Code § 126-5. The “taking” requirement does not exist
under federal or state law. See 40 C.F.R. § 230.10 (setting forth the standard for the issuance of
a permit under § 404 of the Clean Water Act as precluding permit “if there is a practicable
alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic
discharge, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental
consequences”); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 6, § 665.7 (2017) (setting standards for
permit issuance, including “weighing of need against benefits”). (See also Beall Decl. ¶¶ 60
(describing NYSDEC regulations covering wetland areas in the Village), 123 (“The Village’s