Congregation Rabbinical College of Tartikov, Inc. et al v. Village of Pomona et al
[…] nondiscrimination clause could be rendered superfluous, violating the maxim that effect be given
to all of a statute’s provisions. See Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009) (noting
that “one of the most basic interpretive canons” of statutory construction is that “a statute should
be construed so that effect is given to all of its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or
superfluous, void or insignificant” (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted)).
It is undisputed that Tartikov’s student family housing qualifies as a dwelling under the
FHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (defining “[d]welling” to include “any building, structure, or
portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by
one or more families”).
37
104
A plaintiff can establish a violation of the FHA by proving discrimination in the form of:
(1) “disparate treatment or intentional discrimination” or (2) “disparate impact of a law.” Human
Res. Research & Mgmt. Grp., Inc. v. County of Suffolk, 687 F. Supp. 2d 237, 254 (E.D.N.Y.