Congregation Rabbinical College of Tartikov, Inc. et al v. Village of Pomona et al
[…] The Court sees two problems with Defendants’ argument. First, it is based on a
misstatement of Tartikov’s proposal. Defendants are fixated on the provision of student family
housing, but completely ignore the other aspects of Tartikov’s plan. It is not simply to build
multi-family housing within the Village for Orthodox/Hasidic Jews, it is to build on-campus
housing for rabbinical students and their families in a manner consistent with Jewish law and the
Students’ beliefs. The purpose of the housing is to facilitate religious exercise, bringing it within
RLUIPA’s protections. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B) (“The use, building, or conversion of
real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of
the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose.”); see also Fifth Ave.
Presbyterian Church v. City of New York, 293 F.3d 570, 574–75 (2d Cir. 2002) (finding
provision of a location for homeless to sleep to be religious exercise); Candlehouse, Inc. v. Town