Mosdos Chofetz Chaim, Inc. v. Village of Wesley Hills et al.
[…] (Defs.’ Mar. 25 Letter 3 n.3; see also Dkt. No. 53 at 16, 18.) 42 Court (Mar. 25, 2015) (“Pls.’ Mar. 25 Letter”) 2 (Dkt. No. 141).)36 Defendants further explain that the reason Montebello was aware of these three Comparator Sites is because Montebello Commons is located within Montebello, while Airmont Gardens and Retreat at Airmont are located within 500 feet of Montebello, meaning Montebello was required to be notified by the adjoining municipality—in this case, Airmont—pursuant to § 239-nn of the New York General Municipal Law. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 239-nn(3) (“The legislative body or other authorized body having jurisdiction in a municipality shall give notice to an adjacent municipality when a hearing is held by such body relating to . . . site plan review and approval on property that is within five hundred feet of an adjacent municipality.”).