Laporte et al v. United States Department of Justice et al
[…] (finding no duty to convert group coverage to individual policy for employee, where employee
had been notified of his right of conversion but took no action thereafter to effect conversion);
3
The courts also have looked to regulations promulgated under statutes that contain
sovereign immunity waivers identical to that found in FEGLIA. For example, Congress
amended the Veterans’ Insurance Act in 1974 to extend coverage under Servicemen’s Group
Life Insurance (“SGLI”) to certain qualifying veterans. See Veterans’ Insurance Act of 1974,
Pub. L. No. 93-289, 88 Stat. 165. Section 1975 of that Act provides: “The district courts of the
United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United
States founded upon this subchapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 1975. In determining whether an action is
covered by this waiver, as they do with regard to the same provision in FEGLIA, the courts have
looked to determine if the plaintiff claims a breach of duty under the statute and/or the
accompanying regulations. See, e.g., Denton v.