Hutter v. Country Wide Bank, N.A.
[…] December 10, 2009, by former defendant Bank of America, N.A., a successor by merger of
named former defendant Countrywide Bank, N.A. (Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1.) After
many years of motion practice, including tin·ee amendments to the complaint, the sole remaining
claim over which the Court retains supplemental jurisdiction is for an alleged violation of New
\; r
I
'
Copies~ t {q {?-0119
~\ ~-~ . .iEi".:1·
:-.,El~TfZO':ICALLY FILED
DOC fl:
\TE
I:ll-l•:_j]J_
fivn
Chambers ofNelsm' S. Roman, U.S.D.J.
York Banking Law § 590(2)(b): “[n]o person, partnership, association, corporation or other
entity shall engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating a mortgage
loan” without being properly registered in New York. (See Opinion & Order of Sept. 14, 2015
(denying summary judgment for Defendant Watermark Capital, Inc., due to the genuine disputes
of material fact as to whether Watermark solicited, processed, or negotiated Plaintiff’s mortgage