Porrazo v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC et al
[…] claims. See Goldberg, 411 N.Y.S.2d at 294 (“The relief sought, though erroneously stated as a
separate cause, should be deemed part of the prayer for damages.”).
22
G.
NYS Agriculture & Markets Law Claims
Finally, Defendants assert that Counts V and VI should be dismissed because
Defendants’ manufacture and sale of its canned tuna fish does not violate any provision of the
New York Agriculture and Markets (“A & M”) Law. (Defs.’ Mem. 24.) Plaintiff, however,
contends that Defendants’ product was ‘adulterated’ and ‘misbranded’ in violation of Sections
199, 200, and 201 of this Statute. (Pl.’s Mem. 23.)
Section 199-a(1) of the A & M Law provides that “No person or persons, firm,
association or corporation shall within this state manufacture, compound, brew, distill, produce,
process, pack, transport, possess, sell, offer or expose for sale, . . . any article of food which is
adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this article.” Section 200 of this law defines
adulterated food and provides that food shall be deemed adulterated:
1. If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render
it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such