Porrazo v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC et al
[…] 24
part of the record before me, I do not find Defendants’ argument persuasive. If mercury
naturally occurs in canned tuna and cannot be removed, it is less “foreign” than a bone in a
purportedly boneless product would be. In fact, it appears to this Court that mercury could be
the sort of substance from which the legislators wanted to protect consumers, because the statute
specifically contemplates that substances which are “not [] added substance[s]”—which would
include naturally occurring substances—could in some circumstances be an adulterant: Section
200(1) of the A & M Law provides that foods that contain poisonous or deleterious substances
that are not added substances will not be considered adulterated “if the quantity of such
substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.” N.Y. Agric. & Mkts.
Law § 200(1). The flip side obviously is that a non-added (naturally occurring) substance can be
an adulterant if it ordinarily renders the food injurious to health. Here, Plaintiff has alleged that