Porrazo v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC et al
[…] New York Agriculture and Markets (“A & M”) Law. (Defs.’ Mem. 24.) Plaintiff, however,
contends that Defendants’ product was ‘adulterated’ and ‘misbranded’ in violation of Sections
199, 200, and 201 of this Statute. (Pl.’s Mem. 23.)
Section 199-a(1) of the A & M Law provides that “No person or persons, firm,
association or corporation shall within this state manufacture, compound, brew, distill, produce,
process, pack, transport, possess, sell, offer or expose for sale, . . . any article of food which is
adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this article.” Section 200 of this law defines
adulterated food and provides that food shall be deemed adulterated:
1. If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render
it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such
food shall not be considered adulterated under this subdivision if the quantity of
such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.
2. If it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance other
than one which is (a) a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity,
(b) a food additive, or (c) a color additive, which is unsafe within the meaning of
section two hundred two, or if it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or
contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of section four
hundred eight-a of the federal food, drug and cosmetic act, as amended, or if is, or
it bears or contains, any food additive which is unsafe within the meaning of
section four hundred nine of such federal act, as amended; provided, that where a
pesticide chemical has been in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity
with an exemption granted or a tolerance prescribed under section four hundred
eight of such federal act, and such raw agricultural commodity has been subjected
to processing such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating or milling, the
residue of such pesticide chemical remaining in or on such processed food shall
not be deemed unsafe if such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has
been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice, and the
concentration of such residue in the processed food, when ready to eat, is not
greater than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agricultural commodity.
23
3. If it consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid or
decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food.
....
5. If it is the product of a diseased animal or of an animal which has died