Leon et al v. Pelleh Poultry Corporation et al
[…] suing.'" Edwards
V.
City of New York, No. 08 Civ. 3134, 2011 WL 3837130, at *5
(S.D.N.Y. August 29, 2011) (quoting Valdez ex reI. Donely V. United States, 518 F.3d
5
173, 182-83 (2d Cir. 2008). "The relevant question is not the intention underlying
defendants' conduct, but rather whether a reasonable plaintiff in the circumstances
would have been aware of his rights." Edwards, 2011 WL 3837130, at *5.
In Edwards, as in this case, plaintiffs' claim for equitable tolling rested entirely on
the defendants' alleged failure to conspicuously post Department of Labor ("DOL")
regulation § 516.4, promulgated under the FLSA, which provides:
Every employer employing any employees subject to the Act's minimum
wage provisions shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act, as
prescribed by the Wage and Hour Division, in conspicuous places in every
establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them
to observe readily a copy. 29 C.F.R. § 516.4.
The plaintiffs in Edwards were New York City Department of Corrections
officers who were paid overtime compensation pursuant to a Collective
Bargaining Agreement, but were claiming that they should also have received