Ambrose et al v.City of White Plains et al
[…] benefits, it seems clearly to define “terms and conditions of employment” to refer to on-the-job
practices, not retirement issues.
The New York Court of Appeals so held in the context of determining that a city’s past
practice of providing a 100% contribution to retirees’ health insurance did not require that city to
continue providing the same level of health benefits in the future. See Aeneas McDonald Police
Benevolent Ass’n v. City of Geneva, 703 N.E.2d 745, 747 (N.Y. 1998). The Court there
construed the phrase “terms and conditions of employment” in the context of Section 204(2) of
the Taylor Law, which requires a city to “negotiate collectively with [an] employee organization
in the determination of . . . the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees as
26
provided in this article, and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee
organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. L.
§ 204(2); see City of Geneva, 703 N.E.2d at 747. Under Section 204(2), “terms and conditions
of employment” cannot be changed unilaterally by the City but rather must be the subject of
mandatory bargaining.