Texaco, Inc. et al v. Texaco, Inc.
[…] (Kling Br. 21–22.) For support, Kling cites paragraphs 2 and 8 of the Lease:  “[T]his lease shall remain in force for a term of five years from this date . . . and as long thereafter as either oil or gas is produced from said land hereunder.” (Kling Br. 21 (omission in original and emphasis omitted) (quoting Lease ¶ 2).)  “[Drilling or] production on any portion of the leased premises shall (so far as concerns the continuance of this lease) inure to the benefit of the owners of the lease upon all portions of the leased premises.” (Id. at 22 (quoting Lease ¶ 8).) Kling also cites Article 114 of the Louisiana Mineral Code, (Id. at 21), which provides, “operations on the land burdened by the lease . . . sufficient to maintain the lease according to its terms will continue it in force as to the entirety of the land burdened.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31:114. Kling’s argument overlooks two points. First, as discussed above, the Bankruptcy Code, not Louisiana law, controls when a bankruptcy claim arises.