Logan v. Matveevskii et al
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4151.
With respect to residential structures in particular, the statute further provides that:
[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, in consultation with the Secretary of
Health and Human Services, shall prescribe standards for the design, construction, and
alteration of buildings which are residential structures subject to this chapter to insure
whenever possible that physically handicapped persons will have ready access to, and use
of, such buildings.
42 U.S.C. § 4153. The relevant regulations further define what HUD considers to be a
“residential structure.” See 24 C.F.R. § 40.2. Furthermore, 24 C.F.R. § 40.4 provides that
“[r]esidential structures subject to this part shall be designed, constructed or altered to ensure that
physically handicapped persons have access to, and use of, these structures. This requirement is
satisfied by using the specifications contained in . . . the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards
(UFAS).”
The UFAS were promulgated in connection with input from the Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (“ATBCB”), see Uniform Federal Accessibility
Standards, 49 Fed. Reg. 31528, 31528 (Aug. 7, 1984) (“Issuance of this document follows
36