Logan v. Matveevskii et al
[…] (UFAS).”
The UFAS were promulgated in connection with input from the Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (“ATBCB”), see Uniform Federal Accessibility
Standards, 49 Fed. Reg. 31528, 31528 (Aug. 7, 1984) (“Issuance of this document follows
36
consideration of public comments received on proposed uniform standards and involved close
cooperation with the staff of the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board.”),
a body created in 1973, see Act of Sept. 26, 1973, Pub. L. No. 93–112, § 502, 87 Stat. 355,
which, today, is charged with, among other things, “ensur[ing] compliance with the standards
prescribed pursuant to the [ABA],” 29 U.S.C. § 792(b)(1), as well as establishing and
maintaining “minimum guidelines and requirements for the standards issued pursuant to the
[ABA],” id. § 792(b)(3)(A). Importantly, the ATBCB is empowered to “conduct investigations,
hold public hearings, and issue such orders as it deems necessary to ensure compliance with the
provisions of the [ABA].” Id. § 792(e)(1).
Since the passage of the ABA and the development of the ATBCB, a number of courts
have grappled with whether and when a plaintiff may maintain a suit for alleged violations of the
ABA. A number of well-reasoned decisions have concluded that a plaintiff cannot bring a