Logan v. Matveevskii et al
[…] Plaintiff’s FHA, ADA, and Rehabilitation Act reasonable-accommodation claims.14
13
The Second Circuit affirmed. See Taylor, 645 F.3d 152.
14
In a single passage in his Opposition, Plaintiff requests that the Court order the THA
Defendants to “construct accessible apartment entrance and apartments at Stanford Gardens to
provide the Logan, Gunther family with meaningful access to their apartment,” and “mak[e] the
Logan, Gunther family apartment, an equivalent three-bedroom apartment in Stanford Gardens
61
c. Plaintiff’s References to Other Federal Statutes
i. 24 C.F.R. § 8.22
Throughout his submissions, Plaintiff makes various references to 24 C.F.R. § 8.22, a
HUD regulation that reads as follows:
(a) New multifamily housing projects (including public housing and Indian housing
projects as required by § 8.25) shall be designed and constructed to be readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with handicaps.
(b) Subject to paragraph (c) of this section, a minimum of five percent of the total
dwelling units or at least one unit in a multifamily housing project, whichever is
greater, shall be made accessible for persons with mobility impairments. A unit that
is on an accessible route and is adaptable and otherwise in compliance with the
standards set forth in § 8.32 is accessible for purposes of this section. An additional
two percent of the units (but not less than one unit) in such a project shall be
accessible for persons with hearing or vision impairments.
(c) HUD may prescribe a higher percentage or number than that prescribed in
paragraph (b) of this section for any area upon request therefor by any affected
recipient or by any State or local government or agency thereof based upon
demonstration to the reasonable satisfaction of HUD of a need for a higher
fully handicapped accessible, including, but not limited to . . . widening the hallways; . . .
widening the doorway . . . [,] providing any such relief as is required to bring the apartment into
compliance with HUD regulations[.]” (See Pl.’s Opp., at Ex. E.) However, Plaintiff did not