Logan v. Matveevskii et al
[…] 29
Rehabilitation Act, or that Plaintiff is not “handicapped” for the purposes of the FHAA. (See
THA Defs.’ Mem. of Law in Supp. of Their Mot. for Summ. J. (“THA Defs.’ Mem.”) 3–6.)
Another difference is that “the ADA and the [Rehabilitation Act] may be broader than the
FHA because . . . coverage under the FHA is limited to statutorily defined ‘dwellings,’ but that
term appears nowhere in the relevant provisions of the ADA and the [Rehabilitation Act].”
Schwarz v. City of Treasure Island, 544 F.3d 1201, 1212 n.6 (11th Cir. 2008); see 42 U.S.C. §
12132 (providing that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such
disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs,
or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity”); 29 U.S.C. §
794(a) (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or
his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to