Garcia v. County of Westchester et al
[…] Parker’s false arrest claims.
iv. Romanick
Finally, Defendants move for summary judgment with respect to Romanick’s claims for
false arrest, arguing that Officer Winsman had probable cause to arrest Romanick for criminal
mischief and disorderly conduct. (See Mem. of Law in Supp. of the Town of Mount Pleasant &
County of Westchester Defs.’ Mot. for Partial Summ. J. (“Defs.’ Romanick Mem.”) 7–8 (Dkt.
No. 244, 11-CV-7267 Dkt.).) Defendants are correct on this point.
Criminal mischief in the fourth degree is defined by N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00, which
provides:
52
A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having
no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right,
he or she:
....
3. Recklessly damages property of another person in an amount exceeding
two hundred fifty dollars . . . .
Officer Winsman testified that he saw an individual trying to calm Romanick down, and that at
some point, Romanick’s arm moved backward and struck the glass of the bagel shop, breaking
the window. (See Winsman Dep. 176–78.) This account is largely corroborated by Romanick,